Monday, September 15, 2008

Nursery Furniture

Our nursery furniture arrived last week. Saturday we went and picked it all up. I got the dresser assembled Saturday night, but the assembly instructions that came with the hutch sucked so I had to go back to Babies R Us to see how the floor model they had was assembled. Justin helped lift the hutch onto the dresser last night, and I got it screwed on and also got the crib all assembled while he did his homework. Now I just need to figure out what to do with all the huge cardboard boxes it came in....LOL.


The hutch - It was really dark in the room last night. I am hoping to get some better pics later on.

The dresser

The assembled crib!!!!!

Justin admiring his handy work this morning. He put the mobile together. He was listening to the lullaby that it plays....LOL.


Peanut - He has a thing for great big branches. He drug this one all over the yard.

RADAR - Or so Justin called him last week when he had to wear this silly cone. I took it off of him Saturday morning for good. Poor little Peanut.

Snuggling under a blanket. Looks kinda cute.....LOL.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Peanuts Surgery

Peanuts surgery went well today. I dropped him off at the vet on my way to work (I had a temp job yesterday and today). I got home about 11:30 from work and called at about noon to check on him and they said he was awake and doing good and that I could come pick him up around 4:30. So, I took a I went at 4:30 to pick him up and surprisingly, he was happy to see me. I loaded him up and brought him home. Justin was up by then, and was out on the porch. He is so naughty. He was making fun of Peanut right away. He has to wear an E-Collar for 4-7 days so he doesn't tear open his incision. So Justin was making comments like "Look at Satellite Dog", "Now we can pick up all 500 channels".

I bring Peanut upstairs to sit on the bed with us because all he wanted to do was be held and needless to say, I ended up having to do laundry tonight. He peed all over the sheets and the comforter. He has spent most of the evening just curled up on the couch napping or in my arms. He has been trying to figure out ways to get at his incision. He almost has it figured out, so I will have to keep an eye on it.

Oh yeah, when I was on the way home from the vet I got a phone call. It was Babies R Us. Our nursery furniture is here already. I told them we would have to wait until this weekend to come and get it. Justin just does not have time during the week with his work schedule. Now I have to hurry this week and get the spare bed moved to the 3rd bedroom and get the carpet shampooed in the nursery. I can't wait til I have some pictures of the nursery all assembled to post.

Sunday, September 7, 2008

Baby Stuff!!!!!

YAY!!!! We went to Babies R Us yesterday and ordered our nursery furniture. We also picked out and bought our crib bedding and mobile. Mom said she is getting us a Pack-N-Play. Now we just need to look at a crib mattress, car seat/stroller, swing, bath stuff and just the little things (clothes, receiving blankets, diapers, etc).

The furniture is supposed to be here within 2 weeks. I can't wait till it is here so I can get it all assembled and new pictures of the nursery taken!!!!!

Saturday, September 6, 2008


Ok, so I now have less than 4 months left. YAY!!!! I went to the Dr. this last tuesday for my 24 week checkup. Everything was good. The Dr. said I was measuring right where we need to be, and that everything else was looking good. I go back on Sept 30th for my 28 week appt. I have to do my test for gestational diabetes then. They sent home the drink stuff with me to put in my fridge. I just have to drink it about 40 minutes before my appt. After this next appt, I will have to start going every 2 weeks since I will be in my 3rd trimester (YAY). There is a big sale at a baby furniture store in Kennisaw today, so as soon as I go get Justin up at 2:30, we are going. Everything in the store is up to 70% off. I am starting to get a bit of an antsy feeling since I have absolutely nothing for this baby.

Peanut is still doing good. He has been being so good the last couple of days. He still has his naughty puppy moments, but nothing like he was before. I think he is getting ready to start cutting his adult teeth, cuz he has been super fussy and chewing on everything the last week or two. Only a few more days till he has his surgery. I have a temp job lined up for next week, and am feeling kind of bad about having to leave him home by himself the day after. I will just have to give him some extra loves when I get home.

Peanuts most recent mouthy work. This was just one of the small messes.

Chewing on his bone.

Daddy's under here somwhere!!!!

Daddy - "where are you?"

There he is!!!!!

He loves this dumb duck.

BTW - It is now missing both of its feet. POOR DUCK!!!!!

Justin told his mom on the phone last weekend - "My wife is getting fat". BUTTHEAD

One more of the fat chick - 24 weeks pregnant!!!!!!